International Federation of Automatic Control
RSS icon Email icon Home icon
  • Program

    book_of_abstracts

    Otto J. M. Smith Memorial Lecture

    Plenary speakers

    Sunday June 6

    18:00 – 19:00 Registration (Foyer of Masarykova kolej)

    Monday June 7

    8:00 – 8:40 Registration (Congress Hall in Masarykova kolej. The registration desk will remain openned till the end of the workshop)

    8:40 – 9:00 Welcome

    9:00 – 10:00 Otto Smith Memorial Lecture: Miroslav Krstic

    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break

    10:20 – 12:20 Session 1: Nonlinear and adaptive control of Delay Systems (Invited Session)

    • 10:20 – 10:40  Stabilization By Means of Approximate Predictors for Systems with Delayed Input, Karafyllis I.
    • 10:40 – 11:00  Stabilizing Controllers for Delay Systems subject to Positivity Constraints, Mazenc F., Niculescu S-I.
    • 11:00 – 11:20  Separation Theorems for a Class of Retarded Nonlinear Systems, Germani A., Manes C., Pepe P.
    • 11:20 – 11:40  Time delay resistant adaptive control of mini-UAVs, Dydek Z. T., Annaswamy A. M., Slotine J-J. E., Lavretsky E.
    • 11:40 – 12:00  Lyapunov-based Adaptive Output-Feedback Control of MIMO Nonlinear Plants with Unknown Time-varying State Delays, Mirkin B., Gutman P-O.
    • 12:00 – 12:20  Output Control Algorithm for Unstable Plant with Input Delay and Cancellation of Unknown Biased Harmonic Disturbance, Pyrkin A., Smyshlyaev A., Bekiaris-Liberis N., Krstic M.


    10:20 – 12:00 Session 2: Lyapunov Techniques

    • 10:20 – 10:40  Lyapunov Spectrum of Linear Delay Differential Equations with Time-Varying Delay, Otto A., Radons G.
    • 10:40 – 11:00  Robust Delay-Dependent Stabilizing Control of Time-Delay Systems with State and Input Delays: Augmented L.K. Functional Approach, Parlakci A. M. N., Kucukdemiral I. B.
    • 11:00 – 11:20  H_infinity control of time-delay switched linear systems by state-dependent switching, Galbusera L., Bolzern P.
    • 11:20 – 11:40  Instability conditions for systems with distributed time delays via functionals, Ochoa, Blanca M., Mondie S.
    • 11:40 – 12:00  Adaptive Mamdani fuzzy backstepping control for a class of strict- feedback nonlinear time-varying delay systems, Hamdy M., El-Ghazaly G., Ibrahim M.

    12:20 – 14:00 Lunch

    14:00 – 15:00 Plenary I: Wim Michiels

    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee Break

    15:20 – 17:20 Session 3: Analysis and numerics of the spectrum of time delay system, Part I – Analysis and computation (Invited Session)

    • 15:20 – 15:40  On roots and charts of delay equations with complex coefficients, Breda, Dimitri
    • 15:40 – 16:00  A New Method for Delay-Independent Stability of Time-Delayed Systems, Ergenc A. F.
    • 16:00 – 16:20  An Arnoldi method with structured starting vectors for the delay eigenvalue problem, Jarlebring E., Meerbergen K., Michiels W.
    • 16:20 – 16:40  Fast-Lifting Approach to the Computation of the Spectral Radius of Neutral Time-Delay Systems, Hagiwara T., Fujinami T.
    • 16:40 – 17:00  Comparison Between Collocation Methods and Spectral Element Approach for the Stability of Periodic Delay Systems,Khasawneh F. A., Mann B. P., Butcher E. A.
    • 17:00 – 17:20  On discretizing the semigroup of solution operators for linear time invariant – time delay systems, Breda D., Maset S., Vermiglio R.


    15:20 – 17:20 Session 4: Applications

    • 15:20 – 15:40  Control of a Vacuum Coating Process with Long Dead-Time and an Integrator: a Case Study, Dementjev A. , Hensel B., Kubin H., Ribbecke H.-D., Kabitzsch K.
    • 15:40 – 16:00  Rejection of Unknown Biased Harmonic Disturbance for Nonlinear System with Input Delay, Pyrkin A. A., Bobtsov A. A., Kremlev A. S.
    • 16:00 – 16:20  Feature-based Parametrization of Input Shaping Filters with Time Delays, Schlegel M., Goubej M.
    • 16:20 – 16:40  Predictive Control Strategy with Online Time Delay Estimation Applied in General Anaesthesia, Hodrea R., Ionescu C., De Keyser R.
    • 16:40 – 17:00  Delay Variability Compensation for Combating the Bullwhip Effect in Periodic-Review Inventory Systems with Multiple Suppliers, Ignaciuk P., Bartoszewicz A.
    • 17:00 – 17:20  Controlling the bifurcation in friction induced vibrations using delayed feedback, Saha A., Wahi P.

    17:20 – 17:40 Coffee Break

    17:40 – 19:00 Session 5: Analysis and numerics of the spectrum of time delay system, Part II – Synthesis and parametric studies (Invited Session)

    • 17:40 – 18:00  Continuation Based Computation of of Root-Locus for SISO Dead-Time Systems, Gumussoy S., Michiels W.
    • 18:00 – 18:20  Ultimate-Frequency based Dominant Pole Placement, Zitek P., Fiser J., Vyhlidal T.
    • 18:20 – 18:40  Dependence of Delay Margin on Network Topology: Single Delay Case, Qiao W. , Sipahi R.
    • 18:40 – 19:00  Stability Conditions for a System Modeling Cell Dynamics in Leukemia, Ozbay H., Benjelloun H., Bonnet C., Clairambault J.

    17:40 – 19:00 Session 6: Networks

    • 17:40 – 18:00  Suboptimal state estimation under communication delays, Pachner D., Baramov L., Havlena V.
    • 18:00 – 18:20  Consensus in networks under transmission delays and the normalized Laplacian, Atay F. M.
    • 18:20 – 18:40  Feedback Stabilization and motion synchronization of systems with time-delay in the communication network, Lombardi W., Luca A., Olaru S., Niculescu S-I., Cheong J.
    • 18:40 – 19:00  Numerical Methods for Optimal Controls for Nonlinear Stochastic Systems With Delays and Applications to Internet Regulation, Kushner H.

    19:00 Welcome reception


    Tuesday June 8

    9:00 – 10:00 Plenary II: Nejat Olgac

    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break

    10:20 – 12:20 Session 7: Time delay systems in Mechanical engineering applications (Invited Session)

    • 10:20 – 10:40  Balancing using accelerometers and equations with advanced arguments, Insperger T., Wohlfart R., Turi J., Stepan G.
    • 10:40 – 11:00  Experimental and Theoretical Study of Distributed Delay in Machining, Dombovari Z., Stepan G.
    • 11:00 – 11:20  Comparison of Time Delayed Tyre Models, Takacs D., Stepan G.
    • 11:20 – 11:40  An iterative method for the multipliers of periodic delay-differential equations and the analysis of a PDE milling model, Rott O.,  Jarlebring E.
    • 11:40 – 12:00  Stability Analysis for a Consensus System of a Group of Second Order Agents with Time Delays, Cepeda-Gomez R., Olgac N.
    • 12:00 – 12:20  Generalized H2-Preview Control and its Application to Car Lateral Steering, Saleh L., Chevrel Ph., Lafay J-F.

    10:20 – 12:20 Session 8: Stability and Stabilization

    • 10:20 – 10:40  Characteristic equation and stability analysis of periodic systems with delay, Lampe B. P., Rosenwasser E. N.
    • 10:40 – 11:00  Exponential stability and stabilization of sampled-data systems with time-varying period, Seuret A.
    • 11:00 – 11:20  Adaptive Output Stabilization of Time-Delay Nonlinear System, Bobtsov A. A., Pyrkin A. A.
    • 11:20 – 11:40  Delay dependent stability analysis of interval time-delay systems, Jiang W., Kruszewski A., Fridman E., Richard J-P.
    • 11:40 – 12:00  A Necessary and Sufficient First Delay-Interval Stability Condition, Souza F. O., Oliveira de Mauricio C., Palhares R. M.
    • 12:00 – 12:20  Stability Analysis and Controller Design for Discrete-Time Fuzzy Systems With Time-Varying Delay, Viana D. C., Leite V. J. S., Miranda M. F.

    12:20 – 14:00 Lunch

    14:00 – 16:00 Session 9: Algebraic tools (Invited Session)

    • 14:00 – 14:20 Accelerating Convergence of Sum-of-Square Stability Analysis of Coupled Differential-Difference Equations, Gu K., Zhang Y., Peet M.
    • 14:20 – 14:40  Controller Design for Delay-Independent Stability of Multiple Time-Delay Systems via Descartes Rule of Signs, Delice I. I., Sipahi R.
    • 14:40 – 15:00  Consensus with constrained convergence rate and time-delays, Morarescu I-C., Niculescu S-I., Girard A.
    • 15:00 – 15:20  On the structure at infinity for linear time-delay systems, Di Loreto M., Lafay J-F., Loiseau J. J., Lu H.
    • 15:20 – 15:40  Affine parameterization design of cascade control for time delay plants, Zitek P., Kucera V., Vyhlidal T.
    • 15:40 – 16:00  Efficient inversion of matrices over a non-commutative ring, Marquez-Martinez L. A., Brizuela-Rodriguez C. A.


    14:00 – 16:00 Session 10: PID control

    • 14:00 – 14:20  Autotuning for delay systems using meromorphic functions, Prokop R., Korbel J., Pekar L.
    • 14:20 – 14:40  Tuning the leading roots of a second order DC servomotor with proportional retarded control, Villafuerte R., Mondie S.
    • 14:40 – 15:00  2DOF PI and PID Controllers Tuning, Viteckova M., Vitecek A.
    • 15:00 – 15:20  PI Controller Design for Time Delay Systems, Bakosova M., Vanekova K., Zavacka J.
    • 15:20 – 15:40  Design of PI and PID Controllers for Fractional Order Time Delay Systems, Ozyetkin M. M., Yeroglu C., Tan N., Tagluk M. E.

    19:00 Banquet


    Wednesday June 9

    9:00 – 10:00 Plenary III: Lotfi Belkoura

    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break

    10:20 – 12:20 Session 11: Advances in neutral systems (Invited Session)

    • 10:20 – 10:40  The Exact Controllability Property of Neutral Type Systems by the Moment Problem Approach Revisited, Rabah R., Sklyar G. M., Barkhayev P. Yu.
    • 10:40 – 11:00  Computation of critical parameters for neutral type time delay systems, Ochoa G., Mondie S., Kharitonov V. L.
    • 11:00 – 11:20  A numerical method to find stability windows and unstable poles for linear neutral time-delay systems, Fioravanti A. R., Bonnet C., Ozbay H., Niculescu S-I.
    • 11:20 – 11:40  Global asymptotic stability for a class of nonlinear systems which are equivalent to neutral higher order Functional Differential Equations, Rasvan V., Popescu D., Danciu D.
    • 11:40 – 12:00  Liapunov Criteria for Stability in L_p Norm of Special Neutral Systems, Pepe P., Verriest E. I.
    • 12:00 – 12:20  When classical nonlinear time-delay state-space systems admit an input-output equation of neutral type, Anguelova M., Halas M.


    10:20 – 12:20 Session 12: Robust, predictive and adaptive control

    • 10:20 – 10:40  Stabilizing design parameters for model predictive control of constrained nonlinear time-delay systems, Reble M., Allgower F.
    • 10:40 – 11:00  Robustness of a discrete-time predictor-based controller for time-varying measurement delay, Garcia P., Gonzalez A., Castillo P., Lozano R., Albertos, P.
    • 11:00 – 11:20  Robust Simple Adaptive Control for Delayed Measurements Systems, Rabin B. Y., Yaesh I., Shaked U.
    • 11:20 – 11:40  Simple Robust Controllers for Delayed Systems, Dlapa M.
    • 11:40 – 12:00  Explicit input-delay compensation for robustness improvement in MPC, Santos T. L. M., Normey-Rico J. E., Limon D.

    12:20 – 12:50 Closing Session

    12:50 Lunch